Fixtures

Men’s Black – Ladies’ Red Monday – Thursday Clutch
Tee reserves 10.00 am – see priorities
Mid Month Medal tee res. Until 10.30 a.m.

JANUARY

Wed 24 ERGA @ Fulford
Thu 26 Humber Alliance @ Flamborough

FEBRUARY

Sun 4 Men’s Shotgun am
Wed 7 AmAm
ERGA @ Ganton
Fri 9 Humber Alliance @ Laceby
Sun 11 Men’s Shotgun am
Sun 18 Men’s Shotgun am
Wed 21 ERGA @ Driffield
Thu 22 F&DGRA Bridlington Rd. 7
Fri 23 Humber Alliance @ Thorne
Sun 25 Men’s Shotgun am

MARCH

Sat 3 MEN’S AGM 7.30 for 8.00 p.m.
Sun 4 Captain’s Drive-in Shotgun stableford am
Mon 5 Coastal Alliance at Flamborough
Tue 6 RABBITS AGM 8.00 PM Mixed 10 am
Wed 7 Last team stableford
ERGA @ Hull
F&DGRA North Cliff Round 8
Fri 9 Humber Alliance @ Cave Castle
Sat 10 Rabbit Dinner and Dance
Sun 11 RNLI Shotgun Betterball Stableford
Tue 13 EGGS v Hainsworth Park 10.00 (H) Mixed 9.30 a.m.
LADIES AGM
Wed 14 Lady Captain’s Driving-in Day
F&DGRA Major & Jubilee Filey
Thu 15 Mid Month Stableford
Fri 16 Humber Alliance @ KP Club Matchplay
Sun 18 March Medal, Shotgun EWGA Medal and Eclectic
Mon 19 EGGS v Driffield 9.00 (A)
Tue 20 Mixed 10 am
Wed 21 Medal & Eclectic ERGA @ Hornsea
Thu 22 F&DGRA Driffield Major and Jubilee
Fri 23 Humber Alliance @ KP Club ERU DINNER @ WILLERBY MANOR
Sun 25 Pete Holloway Trophy (back on timed start) ERU Presidents 12.00 o’clock 1st tee Medal and Eclectic Clocks go forward 1 hr
Mon 26 Coastal Alliance Mixed at Kirkbymoorside
Tue 27 Mixed 10 am EGGS v Scarborough NC 10.00 (H)
Wed 28 Cancer Spoon

APRIL

Sun 1 Men’s Comp. am
Mon 2 Iris Porter Trophy
Tue 3 EGGS v Beverley Westwood 10.00 (H) Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 4 Coronation Trophy ERGA @ Selby
Thu 5 Clutch ‘Colin Ward Trophy’
Fri 6 Humber Alliance @ Bridlington
Sun 8 April Medal
Tue 10 EGGS v Ganstead Park 10.00 (H) (G. Foster)
Edgington Trophy 3-00 pm
Wed 11 Rose Handley Trophy
Thu 12 Mid Month Stableford
Fri. 13 Humber Alliance @ Elsham
Sun 15 Men’s Comp am
Tue 17 EGGS v Hainsworth Park 9.00 (A) Mixed 3 pm
Wed 18 Medal and 1st Burnley
Sat 21 Club AGM 7.30 for 8.00 pm
Sun 22 Men’s Comp am Shouler Cup @ Driffield Medal
Tue 24 Turner Trophy 3 pm
EGGS v Cottingham Parks 9.30 (A)
Wed 25 Medal 2nd Burnley
Sat 28 Rabbits friendly @ Kirkbymoorside
Sun 29 Ingram Pinkney and KG Fawley Shouler Cup @ Kirkbymoorside

MAY

Tue 1 Meadows Mashie 3 pm
Wed 2 Medal and 3rd Burnley
Fri 4 Friendly with Far Grange (H) 11 am
Sun 6 Coronation Cup Betterball medal
Mon 7 Bridlington Golf Festival Week
Sun 13 Captain’s away weekend Medal
Tue 15 EGGS v Sutton Park 10.00 (H) Mixed 3.00
Wed 16 RNLI Stableford
Thu 17 Mid Month Stableford
Sun 20 May Medal and Club Qualifier
Tue 22 Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 23 Jubilee Tray Stableford
Thu 24 Clutch ‘K.&D. Cliff Trophy’
Sun 27 Captain’s Charity Stableford Shotgun
Mon 28 Briggs Trophy 12 noon
Tue 29 Mixed 3.00 pm EGGS v Bridlington Links 10.00 (H)
Wed 30 Jane Blake Trophy
Thu 31 ERGA @ Driffield Western Cup

JUNE

Sun 3 WHEELHOUSE TROPHY Shotgun start
Tue 5 EGGS v Cave Castle 10.00 (H) Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 6 Lillian Eels Trophy
Fri 8 Match v Rugby Club
Sun 10 KAREN LOUISE Medal
Tue 12 Mixed 3.00 – 3.30
Wed 13 Lady Captain’s Day Shotgun
Fri 15 Friendly with Hainsworth Park (H) 11 am
Sat 16 Men’s Open AmAm
Sun 17 JUNE MEDAL and Veterans Cup
Mon 18 EGGS v Beverley Westwood 9.30 (A)
Tue 19 Harold Flowers
Wed 20 Ping 4bbb
Jolly Rabbits match v South Cliff 2 – 3 pm
Thu 21 Mid Month Stableford
Sat 23 CAPTAIN’S SATURDAY
Sun 24 CAPTAIN’S SUNDAY
Tue 26 Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 27 Burton Trophy

JULY

Sun 1 Sheffield Trophy Round 1
Mon 2 EGGS v Filey 10.00 (A)
Tue 3 Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 4 Veterans’ Cup and Extra Medal
Fri 6 Glen McHale Open
Sun 8 July Medal, and 2nd round Sheffield Trophy EWGA Medal
Tues 10 Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 11 Invitation Day 11-00 – 12.30
Thu 12 Mid Month Stableford
Sun 15 J & B Warcup and Rabbit Challenge
Tue 17 EGGS v Skidby Lakes 10.00 (A) Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 18 TBA
Fri 20 Friendly with Driffield (H) 11 am
Sun 22 President’s Putter Presidents Putter pm
Tue 24 Mitchell Trophy 3.00 pm
Wed 25 Chaplin Ceramics
Thu 26 EGGS v Cave Castle 9.30 (A)
Fri 27 Ladies’ Open AmAm 11.00 – 2.00
Sun 29 Men’s Comp all day
Tue 31 EGGS v Bridlington Links 10.00 (A) Mixed 3.00 pm

AUGUST

Wed 1 Greens Cup and Extra Medal
Fri 3 Guide dogs competition
Sun 5 Rabbit Captain’s Day Shotgun
Tue 7 Kathleen Cliffe Trophy 3.00 pm
Wed 8 Kath Cowling Stableford
Sun 12 Men’s Comp. shotgun start Medal
Tue 14 EGGS v Skidby Lakes 10.00 (H) Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 15 Ladies Outing
Thu 16 Mid Month Stableford
Fri 17 Junior Individual Open
Sun 19 August Medal and 3 Division Scratch
Tue 21 EGGS v Cottingham 10.00 (H) Clifton Cup 3.00 pm
Wed 22 CK Brown / MacFarlane Trophies
Fri 24 Hallamshire Golf Charity Day 9 am – 2 pm Entertainment and raffle straight after prizegiving – something for everyone
Sun 26 Men’s Comp. am Mixed Open Am Am from 1 pm
Mon 27 Civic Cup @ Driffield
Tue 28 Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 29 EGGS v Sutton Park 10.00 (A) Medal

SEPTEMBER

Sat 1 Flaneburg Masters
Sun 2 Interclub Trophy
Tue 4 Mixed 3.00 pm EGGS v Filey 10.00 (H)
Wed 5 TBA
Thu 6 Clutch ‘Absent Friends Trophy’
Sun 9 September Medal
Shouler Cup @ Flamborough Medal
Mon 10 EGGS v Scarborough NC 9.30 (A) Mixed 3.00 pm
Wed 12 Ina Easingwood/Stableford Shield
Thu 13 Mid Month Stableford
Fri 14 Seniors’ Open AMAM
Sun 16 Shouler Cup @ Malton Men’s Comp. am
Tue 18 Mixed 3.00 pm EGGS v Driffield 10.00 (H)
Wed 19 Captain’s Team v Comp. Sec@s. Team
Sun 23 Men’s Comp. am
Mon 24 Coastal Alliance at North Cliff
Tue 25 EGGS v Ganstead Park 10.00 (A)
Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 26 F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 1 at North Cliff 4 BBB
Sun 30 Men’s Comp. am

OCTOBER

Wed 3 1st Team Stableford
Sun 7 October Medal
Tue 9 EGGS AGM & Scan Anglia (H) 10.00
Mixed 9.30 am
Wed 10 Fletcher Brooches – Greensome
F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 2, Malton
Thu 11 Mid Month Stableford
Sun 14 Men’s Comp. am
Tue 16 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 17 Team Stableford
Fri 19 Xmas Open Shotgun 10.30 am
Sun 21 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 23 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 24 American Foursomes
Fri 26 F&DGRA Lisa Jane Flamborough
Sun 28 Men’s Shotgun am
Clocks go back 1 hr.
Mon 29 Coastal Alliance at Filey and AGM
Tue 30 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 31 Texas Scramble in 3’s

NOVEMBER

Sun 4 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 6 EGGS Daz Cooper Bowl 10.00
Mixed 9.30 am
Wed 7 4BBB
Thu 8 F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 3 South Cliff
Sun 11 British Legion AmAm
Tue 13 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 14 Team Stableford
Sun 18 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 20 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 21 Am Am in 3’s
Thu 22 Clutch ‘John James Trophy’
Fri 23 F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 4 Whitby
Sun 25 Men’s Shotgun am
Mon 26 Coastal Alliance at Driffield
Tue 27 Mixed 10.00 am.
Wed 28 Christmas Stableford – shotgun

DECEMBER

Sun 2 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 4 Mixed 9.30 am
Wed 5 Fletcher Brooches
Thu 6 F&DGRA Alliance Rd. 5 Driffield
Sun 9 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 11 EGGS Christmas Comp. and Dinner,br> Mixed 10.am
Wed 12 Team Stableford
Sun 16 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 18 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 19 TBA
Sun 23 Men’s Shotgun am
Wed 26 TBA
Sun 30 Men’s Shotgun am

JANUARY 2019

Tue 1 WF Gray Trophy from 11 am
Wed 2 Team Stableford
Tue 8 Mixed 10.00 am
Sun 6 Men’s Shotgun am
Wed 9 AmAm in 3’s
Sun 13 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 15 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 16 Team Stableford
Sun 20 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 22 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 23 Fletcher Brooches – Greensome
F&DGRA Alliance Rd. 6 Kirkbymoorside
Sun 27 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 29 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 30 Team Stableford

FEBRUARY

Sun 3 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 5 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 6 AmAm in 3’s
Fri 8 F&DRGA Amanda Clare Filey
Sun 10 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 12 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 13 Team Stableford
Sun 17 Men’s Shotgun am
Tue 19 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 20 Cocktail Stableford
F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 7 Bridlington Links
Tue 26 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 27 Team Stableford

MARCH

Sat 2 Men’s AGM 8.00pm
Sun 3 Captain’s Drive In
Tue 5 Ladies AGM
Wed 6 Lady Captains’ Drive-in
Thu 7 F&DRGA Alliance Rd. 8 Bridlington
Sat 9 Rabbits’ Annual Dinner & Dance
Tue 12 Rabbits’ AGM in Clubhouse
Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 13 Waltz in 3’s
Wed 20 Last team stableford
Thu 21 F&DGRA Major & Jubilee Driffield
Sun 24 Medal and Eclectic
Tue 26 Mixed 10.00 am
Wed 27 Medal and Eclectic

USEFUL PHONE NUMBERS

Bridlington Golf Club 01262 606367
Bridlington Links 01262 401584
Driffield Golf Club 01377 253116
Filey Golf Club 01723 513293
Hornsea Golf Club 01964 532020
Kirkbymoorside Golf Club 01751 431525
Malton Golf Club 01653 697912
Scarborough NC Golf Club 01723 355397
Scarborough SC Golf Club 01723 374737
Whitby Golf Club 01947 228892